Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Governor Walker Proclaims April as School Library Month in Wisconsin

Governor Walker issued a proclamation declaring April as School Library Month in Wisconsin!

You can view Governor Walker's proclamation here.

School library month is a great opportunity to reach out to your legislators!

Friday, March 24, 2017

Upcoming Listening Sessions

Many state legislators are holding town halls in their districts. Here is a list of upcoming town halls that we are aware of; attending a town hall is a great way to build a relationship with your local legislator!

March 27
State Representative John Macco (R-Ledgeview)
6:15PM- 7:15 PM Glenmore Community Center (5718 Dickinson Rd.)
State Representative Rob Summerfield (R-Bloomer)
5:30 PM-6:30 PM Lake Holcombe Town Hall, 26179 275th St., Lake Holcombe
State Representative Cody Horlacher (R-Mukwonago)
5:30pm – 6:30pm  Jefferson Public Library 321 S. Main Street  Jefferson, WI 53549
March 30
State Representative Dave Considine (D-Baraboo)
5:30 PM-7:00 PM The Ball Room, 112 E Cook St.,Portage
State Representative Cody Horlacher (R-Mukwonago)
5:30pm – 6:30pm Dwight Foster Public Library 209 Merchants Avenue Fort Atkinson, WI 53538

March 31
Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5) and State Representative Rob Hutton (R-Brookfield)
9:00 AM Newburg Village Hall, 614 Main Street, Newberg

Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5)
10:00 AM Kewaskum Village Hall, 204 First Street, Kewaskum
11:00 AM Addison Town Hall, 127 First Street, Addison
April 1

State Representative Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)
4:00 PM-5:30 PM Barron City Hall, 1456 East La Salle Ave., Barron
Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5)
9:00 AM Delafield Town Hall, W302 N1254 Maple Avenue, Delafield
1:00 PM  Greenfield Public Library, 5310 W.  Layton Avenue, Greenfield
April 2
Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5)
7:00 PM Watertown Municipal Building, 106 Jones Street, Watertown
April 3
Joint Finance Committee Budget Listening Session
10:00 AM UW Platteville, Ullsvick Hall, 30 S. Hickory St.Platteville
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
6:00 PM- 7:00 PM Francis Creek Village Hall, 200 Norwood Drive, Francis Creek
April 5
Joint Finance Committee Budget Listening Session
10:00 AM State Fair Park, Exposition Center, 8200 W. Greenfield Ave., West Allis
State Representative Shannon Zimmerman (R-River Falls)
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM at the Hudson City Hall (Council Chambers) 505 3rd Street, Hudson, WI 54016-1694
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM at the River Falls Public Library, 140 Union Street, River Falls, WI 54022
April 6
State Representative Rob Hutton (R-Brookfield)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM Wauwatosa Lions Club, 7336 St. James St., Milwaukee
April 7
Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5)
9:00 AM Rubicon Town Hall, N3864 Highway P, Rubicon
9:45 AM Neosho Village Hall, 210 S. Schuyler Street, Neosho
10:30 AM  Lebanon Town Hall, N1738 County Road R, Lebanon

Joint Finance Committee Budget Listening Session
10:00 AM Berlin High School Auditorium, 222 Memorial Drive, Berlin
State Representative Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM Rice Lake City Hall, 30 E Eau Claire St., Rice Lake
April 8
Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5)
9:00 AM Waukesha City Hall, 201 Delafield Street, Waukesha
1:00 PM Slinger Village Hall, 300 Slinger Road, Slinger
State Representative Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)
10:00 AM-11:30 AM Clear Lake Community Center, 560 5th St. NW, Clear Lake
State Representative Jesse Kremer (R-Kewaskum)
8:00 AM-8:45 AM Waldo Village Hall, 810 Second St., Waldo
9:03 AM-10:15 AM St. Cloud Village Hall, 1105 Main St., St. Cloud
11:00 AM-11:45 AM Campbellsport Library, 220 N. Helena St., Campbellsport
12:15 PM-1:00 PM Kewaskum Fire Dept., 1106 Fond du Lac Ave., Kewaskum
1:45 PM-2:30 PM Hartford City Hall, 109 N Main St., Hartford
April 9
Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5)
1:30 PM Sussex Civic Center, N64W23760 Main Street, Sussex
April 10
Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner (R-5)
9:00 AM Lowell Village Hall, 105 N. River Street, Lowell
9:45 AM Reeseville Village Hall, 206 S. Main Street, Reeseville
10:30 AM Clyman Village Hall, 713 Morgan Street, Clyman
11:15 AM Hustisford Village Hall, 210 S. Lake Street, Hustisford
12:45 PM Iron Ridge Community Center, 205 Park Street, Iron Ridge
7:00 PM Menomonee Falls Village Hall, W156N8480 Pilgrim Road, Menomonee Falls
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
5:30 PM-6:30 PM Lawrence Town Hall, 2400 Shady Court, De Pere

April 17
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
3:30 PM-4:30 PM Denmark Village Hall, 118 E. Main St., Denmark
April 18
Joint Finance Committee Budget Listening Session
10:00 AM Spooner High School Auditorium, 801 County Hwy A, Spooner
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
6:00 PM -7:00 PM Mishicot Village Hall, 511 E. Main St., Mishicot
State Representative Robert Brooks (R-Saukville)
5:30 PM-6:30 PM W.J. Niederkorn Library, 316 West Grand Avenue,Port Washington
7:00 PM-8:00 PM Cedarburg Police Department Community Room, W75N444 Wauwatosa Road, Cedarburg
April 19
Joint Finance Committee Budget Listening Session
10:00 AM Ellsworth High School Gymnasium, 323 West Hillcrest St., Ellsworth
State Representative Robert Brooks (R-Saukville)
7:00 PM-8:00 PM Jackson Village Hall, N168W20733 Main Street, Jackson
April 21
Joint Finance Committee Budget Listening Session
10:00 AM Marinette High School Auditorium, 2135 Pierce Ave., Marinette
April 25
State Representative Rob Hutton (R-Brookfield)
7:00 PM-8:00 PM Brookfield Town Hall Office, 645 N. Janacek Rd.,Brookfield

Assembly Educatication: Public Hearing on AB 71&72, Pupil Data Inventory



Assembly Education Committee met Thursday 3/23 to hold a public hearing in regards to Assembly Bills 71 and 72, relating to student data inventory. AB 71 creates an inventory of pupil data that must be published to the DPI website that explains the definition, purpose, and law for each type of data collected. AB 72 requires the State Superintendent to provide guidance and training to schools in data privacy and security plans.

Chair of the Committee, Representative Jeremy Thiesfeldt (R-Fond du Lac) gave a summary on both parts of the bills, highlighting its move to protect student data and create programs to ensure the data is well protected by those who use it, collect it, etc.

A member of the 2017 Legislative Council Study Committee on School Data, Margaret Murphy of Neenah, WI, also spoke in regards to the bill effectively addressing the concerns of mass data and ensuring privacy.  

Representatives from DPI also gave brief comments on the bills. Both, according to DPI, reflect procedures that the agency has been doing and believe this bill will help to correlate their practices with the law. When asked by a member of the committee if DPI would change anything in the bills, DPI said they were pleased with the language as is.  

Also registering in favor was the Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance.

Saturday, March 18, 2017

List of Upcoming Town Halls with State Legislators

In addition to the upcoming Joint Finance Committee hearings, many state legislators are holding town halls in their districts. Here is a list of upcoming town halls that we are aware of; attending a town hall is a great way to build a relationship with your local legislator!

March 20
State Representative Kitchens (R- Sturgeon Bay)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM Town of Scott Town Hall, 2621 Jody Drive, New Franken, WI
State Representative Michael Schraa (R-Oshkosh)
6:00 PM Spillman Public Library, North Fond du Lac 719 Wisconsin Avenue, North Fond du Lac, WI 54937
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
5:00 PM-6:00 PM Two Rivers City Hall Council Chambers, 1717 E. Park St., Two Rivers
State Representative Amanda Stuck (D-Appleton)
5:30 PM-7:00 PM Elisha D. Smith Public Library, 440 First St., Menasha
State Representatives John Spiros (R-Marshfield) and Bob Kulp (R-Stratford)
5:30 PM-7:00 PM Everett Roehl Marshfield Public Library, 105 S Maple Avenue, Marshfield
State Representative Katrina Shankland (D-Stevens Point)
1:00 PM-3:00 PM Portage County Library, 1001 Main St.,  Stevens Point
March 21
State Senator Leah Vukmir (R-Wauwatosa), Representative Dale Kooyenga (R-Brookfield), Representative Rob Hutton
6:00-7:30 p.m. at the Brookfield Public Safety Building (2100 N. Calhoun Rd in Brookfield)
State Representative Dave Considine (D-Baraboo)
5:00 PM-6:30 PM Woodshed Ale House, 101 Jackson St., Sauk City
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
5:00 PM-6:00 PM Wrightstown Village Hall, 352 High St., Wrightstown
State Representatives Cody Horlacher (R-Mukwonago) and Scott Allen (R-Waukesha)
6:30 PM-7:30 PM511 Division St., Mukwonago
March 22
State Representative John Macco (R-Ledgeview)
5:00 PM- 6:00 PM Bellevue Village Hall (3100 Eaton Rd)
March 23

State Representative Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake) & State Representative James Edming (R-Glen Flora)
6:30 PM-7:30 PM: Chetek City Hall Council Chambers, 220 Stout St., Chetek
State Representative James Edming (R-Glen Flora)
10:00 AM-11:00 AM Rib lake Village Hill, 645 Pearl St., Rib Lake
12:30 PM-1:30 PM Hawkins Area Library, 709 Main St., Hawkins
3:00 PM-7:30 PM Winter Town Hall, N4680 County Road W, Winter
State Representative Amanda Stuck (D-Appleton)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM Appleton Public Library-Meeting Room A, 225 N. Oneida St., Appleton
State Representative Lisa Subeck (D-Madison) & State Senator Fred Risser (D-Madison)
5:00 PM- 7:00 PM Arts Center, Oakwood Village, 6205 Mineral Point Rd.,Madison
March 27
State Representative John Macco (R-Ledgeview)
6:15PM- 7:15 PM Glenmore Community Center (5718 Dickinson Rd.)
State Representative Rob Summerfield (R-Bloomer)
5:30 PM-6:30 PM Lake Holcombe Town Hall, 26179 275th St., Lake Holcombe
March 30
State Representative Dave Considine (D-Baraboo)
5:30 PM-7:00 PM The Ball Room, 112 E Cook St.,Portage

April 1st

State Representative Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)
4:00 PM-5:30 PM Barron City Hall, 1456 East La Salle Ave., Barron
April 3rd
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
6:00 PM- 7:00 PMFrancis Creek Village Hall, 200 Norwood Drive, Francis Creek
April 7th

State Representative Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM Rice Lake City Hall, 30 E Eau Claire St., Rice Lake
April 8th

State Representative Romaine Quinn (R-Rice Lake)
10:00 AM-11:30 AM Clear Lake Community Center, 560 5th St. NW, Clear Lake  

April 10
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
5:30 PM-6:30 PM Lawrence Town Hall, 2400 Shady Court, De Pere

April 17
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
3:30 PM-4:30 PM Denmark Village Hall, 118 E. Main St., Denmark
April 18
State Representative Andre Jacque (R- De Pere)
6:00 PM -7:00 PM Mishicot Village Hall, 511 E. Main St., Mishicot